Protecting Your Privacy

At GeoDirectory the rights of our website visitors are of the utmost importance. At all times we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (“the Data Protection Acts”).

Privacy Statement
General statement
Collection and use of personal data
Security of data
Right of Access
Right of rectification or erasure
Glossary of technical terms used

Code of Conduct for Directors

 

Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of GeoDirectory and relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

In addition to this Privacy Statement you may wish to read:

General statement

GeoDirectory respects the rights of users of our website, and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on this website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and use of personal data

Except in relation to certain specific features of this website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However where you elect to give us your personal data through this website via online feedback forms or email, then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Web browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  1. The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website

  2. The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)

  3. The previous website address from which you reached us

  4. The type of web-browser you used

  5. Web traffic data.

The technical data shall be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We will use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Cookies 

Certain parts of GeoDirectory's website use cookies. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads. Please see here for a more detailed explanation of our Cookies Policy.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, email address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information, quotes and queries), through a facility provided on this website or directly to us by email, you consent to us:

(a) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and

(b) retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email). Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that by using this website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of GeoDirectory and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Use of Data

When you subscribe to GeoDirectory.ie, as part of the service GeoDirectory may from time to time send information by email about GeoDirectory services and/or products it deems suitable for select customers by email. You can choose to stop receiving this type of information by de-registering with GeoDirectory which will also stop GeoDirectory product and service alerts being sent to you. You can do this by emailing geodirectory@geodirectory.ie with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the email title and your contact details in the body of the email.

Security of data

GeoDirectory takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of, personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data, please visit our Access Request Policy page, from which you can download our Access Request Form for completion before sending it to us at: An Post GeoDirectory, 3A, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1, together with the prescribed fee of €6.35. Please note the following important requirements:

  1. we reserve the right not to process an access request that is not made us our Access Request Form format;

  2. we shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.35 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to GeoDirectory; and

  3. we do not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

Right of rectification or erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended.  Further you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing at: An Post GeoDirectory, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1, together with:

  1. your name and address. 

  2. a description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.

If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice:

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us, or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

GeoDirectory trusts that you appreciate we respect your right to privacy and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

Glossary of technical terms used

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits, so that you can access information in a faster and more efficient way. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have separately furnished such information to the website.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company's computer), expressed in "Internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the Web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

  • Personal data: means information about you which can identify you, and which is within the possession of GeoDirectory (e.g. your name and address)
  • Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Opera
  • Web traffic data: The amount of data sent and received by visitors to a website, which reveals the number of visitors, the frequency of their visits, and the number of pages they view on the site.

Other useful articles or links: