Updated on 25/04/2017

At GeoDirectory we are committed to protecting your data under the terms of the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (“the Data Protection Acts”).

At GeoDirectory your privacy and data protection rights are very important to us.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

This document outlines GeoDirectory’s policy to help ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Acts.

Inquiries about this Data Protection Policy should be made to Data Protection Co-Ordinator, GeoDirectory, 3A, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1.


Data Protection Policy

Purpose of this policy
This policy is a statement of GeoDirectory’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collecting information about you
We collect and use information to provide the following services:

  • To undertake advertising, marketing, direct marketing and public relation exercises
  • To perform accounting and other record-keeping functions
  • To provide personnel, payroll and pension administration services
  • To keep your information secure 
  • To enhance or improve your experience on our website
  • To provide you with online services. Each service has different information requirements. Therefore the information we need, and what it is needed for, can differ. For full details please refer to the terms and conditions for each service.

Data Protection Principles
We shall perform our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with the following eight Data Protection principles:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly
    We shall obtain and process your personal data fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations. 
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
    We shall keep your personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Your personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes. 
  3. Use and disclose only in ways compatible with these purposes
    We shall use and disclose your personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data. 
  4. Keep it safe and secure
    We shall take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction. 
  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
    We adopt procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and that your data is up-to-date.
  6. Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
    We shall only hold your personal data to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive. 
  7. Retain for no longer than is necessary
    We have a retention policy for your personal data. 
  8. Give a copy of his/ her personal data to that individual, on request
    We adopt procedures to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation to access their data.

Responsibility
Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection Acts rests with GeoDirectory. However our responsibility varies depending upon whether we are acting as either a Data Controller or a Data Processor.

All employees and contractors of GeoDirectory who separately collect, control or process the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the Data Protection Acts.

The Data Protection Co-Ordinator is GeoDirectory’s Data Protection Officer, and co-ordinates the provision of support, assistance, advice, and training in GeoDirectory to ensure that GeoDirectory is in a position to comply with the legislation.

Procedures and Guidelines
GeoDirectory is firmly committed to ensuring personal privacy and compliance with the Data Protection Acts, including the provision of best practice guidelines and procedures in relation to all aspects of Data Protection.

Access Requests Procedure
GeoDirectory’s Access Request Policy and Access Request Form are available on this website.

Review
This Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments

Additional information
Inquiries about this Data Protection Policy should be made to:

Data Protection Co-Ordinator,
GeoDirectory, 3A, GPO,
O’Connell Street,
Dublin 1.

In addition to this data protection policy you may wish to read: